Sync Cable damage???
PhotoCamel: Your friendly photo community, with free discussion forums, digital photography reviews, photo sharing, galleries, downloads, blogs, photography contests, and prizes.
 

Go Back   PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Tools Of the Trade > Lighting Technique

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2008   #1
Alpaca
 
Posts: 4
CamelKarma: 10
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Sync Cable damage???

Hey,

I was reading Lee Varis' book, Skin. In it he states that a person should use a radio-remote (wireless) rather a sync cable as the sync cable can do damage to the camera's electronics over time.

That is the first I have ever heard of that. Can anyone shed some light on this or have an opinion on his statement

Sorry if this is in the wrong forum...

Thanks
Tim

__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
2hotford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008   #2
Dromedary
 
grsphoto's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,035
CamelKarma: 4385
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Sync Cable damage???

Been there, done that, paid the $300 plus repair bill.

Older flash systems put out a large voltage on their sync connector ( 60+ volts).
Older digital cameras didn't like more then 5 volts at their hot shoe contacts...and some canons didn't like it at the pc connector.

Even if I "know" the pack is sync safe and I "know" the camera can take the voltages, I still use pocket wizards.

Glenn
grsphoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008   #3
Vicuna
 
dwest57's Avatar
 
Location: Central Oklahoma
Posts: 75
CamelKarma: 16531
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Question Re: Sync Cable damage???

If you are using off camera flash such as a Canon 580 with a sync cable wouldn't everything be fine?
dwest57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008   #4
Dromedary
 
grsphoto's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,035
CamelKarma: 4385
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Sync Cable damage???

Canon with Canon is fine...it is Canon(or nikon or pentax) with (older) speedotron or normans or Vivtar that the problem appears... and it works fine the first time, the problem happens on the 73rd ( at least in my case)

Glenn
grsphoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008   #5
Alpaca
 
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3
CamelKarma: 25
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Sync Cable damage???

It depends on the camera and the flash.

The Canon 40D can take up to 250V on the sync socket.


__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
Martyn_HK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Tools Of the Trade > Lighting Technique »


Share this topic:

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flash sync question nohoneythatsnotanewlens Nikon 11 01-12-2008 11:52 AM
TTL FP Sync Bonner Nikon 32 12-08-2006 07:59 PM
max sync voltage abortretryfail Canon 5 11-16-2006 02:02 PM