Lightroom/Photoshop and a 32" 4K monitor
PhotoCamel: Your friendly photo community, with free discussion forums, digital photography reviews, photo sharing, galleries, downloads, blogs, photography contests, and prizes.
 

Go Back   PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Tools Of the Trade > Computers and Software

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2017   #1
F1 Camel
 
WesternGuy's Avatar
 
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,813
CamelKarma: 6817414
Editing OK?: No
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Lightroom/Photoshop and a 32" 4K monitor

I am wondering if anyone is running Photoshop/Lightroom on a computer using a 32" 4K monitor or two. I ask because I have two questions: 1) how is it working for you - what do you like or dislike about the monitor. 2) which graphics card are you using to drive the the monitor.

Thanks.

WesternGuy

__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
__________________
“The real question is not what you look at but what you see.” Henry David Thoreau

My Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/westernguy/
WesternGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017   #2
F1 Camel
 
gryphonslair99's Avatar
 
Location: Wichita, Kansas, USA
Posts: 3,642
CamelKarma: 1091466
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Lightroom/Photoshop and a 32" 4K monitor

Not a 32" but a 27" 5K. Works fine. Love the resolution and color. Radeon Pro 580 with 8GB video memory.
__________________
Amateurs worry about equipment, professionals worry about time, masters worry about light.

I can honestly say that there are two most remarkable men in the world today. Michio Kaku is one and I am the other one. Between us we cover all knowledge.

Kaku knows all that can be known....And I know the rest.


"Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery. Today?
Today is a gift. That is why we call it the present."

Master Oogway from Kung Fu Panda
gryphonslair99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017   #3
F1 Camel
 
WesternGuy's Avatar
 
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,813
CamelKarma: 6817414
Editing OK?: No
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Lightroom/Photoshop and a 32" 4K monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by gryphonslair99 View Post
Not a 32" but a 27" 5K. Works fine. Love the resolution and color. Radeon Pro 580 with 8GB video memory.
Thanks for the information. It is appreciated.

Just curious - are you running a PC or a Mac and how long have you been running the 27". I am considering upgrading my two 24" ASUS PA246Q monitors to two 32" PA329Q 4K UHD monitors and running them with a GTX 1070Ti card. This should give me about twice the current screen real estate and hopefully better colour and resolution for detailed work like Select and Mask. I think also that the PA246s are starting to wear out a bit because I have a bit of trouble calibrating them from time to time, particularly getting a Studio match between the two.

I have read that the resolution of the PA329Qs makes the menus in Photoshop a bit hard to read as they are so small, but I have also read that there is a way to overcome this in the Preferences in PS.

WesternGuy
__________________
“The real question is not what you look at but what you see.” Henry David Thoreau

My Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/westernguy/
WesternGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017   #4
F1 Camel
 
gryphonslair99's Avatar
 
Location: Wichita, Kansas, USA
Posts: 3,642
CamelKarma: 1091466
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Lightroom/Photoshop and a 32" 4K monitor

Mac, 3 years now. The resolution may be an issue but remember, you are not required to use the native resolution, and depending on a the Windows OS and or the Photoshop options you may be able to fix the small hard to read issue. Since I retired a couple of years ago my PC days are behind me so I can't speak to the current edition of Windows 10.

I use a Color Munki and calibration has not been an issue once I optimized my room light setup for editing. It took some trial and error, but I finally have my room lights in locations and settings that give me consistent results.
__________________
Amateurs worry about equipment, professionals worry about time, masters worry about light.

I can honestly say that there are two most remarkable men in the world today. Michio Kaku is one and I am the other one. Between us we cover all knowledge.

Kaku knows all that can be known....And I know the rest.


"Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery. Today?
Today is a gift. That is why we call it the present."

Master Oogway from Kung Fu Panda
gryphonslair99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017   #5
F1 Camel
 
WesternGuy's Avatar
 
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,813
CamelKarma: 6817414
Editing OK?: No
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Lightroom/Photoshop and a 32" 4K monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by gryphonslair99 View Post
Mac, 3 years now. The resolution may be an issue but remember, you are not required to use the native resolution, and depending on a the Windows OS and or the Photoshop options you may be able to fix the small hard to read issue. Since I retired a couple of years ago my PC days are behind me so I can't speak to the current edition of Windows 10.

I use a Color Munki and calibration has not been an issue once I optimized my room light setup for editing. It took some trial and error, but I finally have my room lights in locations and settings that give me consistent results.
Thanks. Maybe I need to look into my room lights.

WesternGuy
__________________
“The real question is not what you look at but what you see.” Henry David Thoreau

My Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/westernguy/
WesternGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017   #6
Vicuna
 
Location: xxx
Posts: 236
CamelKarma: 596039
Editing OK?: No
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Lightroom/Photoshop and a 32" 4K monitor

im using sharp 47 inch led 3d tv as a monitor at home connected via hdmi cable. the reason i am using this is because i prefer big screen as compared to small screen when i watch movies.

this is also the same screen i use when editing photos or doing 3d architectural works.
setup is:
windows 10 pro
i5 PC
nvidia gt740 2GB(yeah old but still very much usable)
16GB DDR3 Fury hyper x memory
and sincethe pc is inside my bedroom, i normally work with just a table light.
__________________
post whatever is in your mind no matter how unbearable it is to others, no matter if they are in authority, or a forum bully or simply a sour troll. In the end you can't please everyone and may annoy some but that is what a forum should be, an open discussion complete with trolls all over.
moodless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017   #7
F1 Camel
 
WesternGuy's Avatar
 
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,813
CamelKarma: 6817414
Editing OK?: No
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Lightroom/Photoshop and a 32" 4K monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by moodless View Post
im using sharp 47 inch led 3d tv as a monitor at home connected via hdmi cable. the reason i am using this is because i prefer big screen as compared to small screen when i watch movies.

this is also the same screen i use when editing photos or doing 3d architectural works.
setup is:
windows 10 pro
i5 PC
nvidia gt740 2GB(yeah old but still very much usable)
16GB DDR3 Fury hyper x memory
and sincethe pc is inside my bedroom, i normally work with just a table light.
moodless, quite an interesting setup. How do you find the Sharp monitor for detail and colour reproduction in your image editing?

WesternGuy


__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
__________________
“The real question is not what you look at but what you see.” Henry David Thoreau

My Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/westernguy/
WesternGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Tools Of the Trade > Computers and Software »


Share this topic:

Thread Tools
Display Modes