How much RAM do you use?
PhotoCamel: Your friendly photo community, with free discussion forums, digital photography reviews, photo sharing, galleries, downloads, blogs, photography contests, and prizes.
 

Go Back   PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Tools Of the Trade > Computers and Software

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2013   #1
Vicuna
 
HalfPress's Avatar
 
Posts: 72
CamelKarma: 11
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default How much RAM do you use?

Not how much RAM do you have, but how much RAM do you use or need? Does anyone know? A photographer--is 4 GB enough? Limiting? 8 GB the sweet spot?

__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
HalfPress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013   #2
PhotoCamel Supporter DONATED
Photocamel Master
 
zemlin's Avatar
 
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 6,826
CamelKarma: 7045525
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

I went to 16GB after working on some large images and maxing out 8. So far I haven't had any problem living with 16.
zemlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013   #3
Llama
 
gumper's Avatar
 
Location: In the AZ sunshine.
Posts: 524
CamelKarma: 316487
Editing OK?: Ask first
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

Yep same here, had 8 gigs but maxed it out so I went to 16.
I was stitching lots of files together for panorama's and also creating time-lapse stuff with lots of files that had to be aligned first.
If I were just doing small projects for my self of the family trip to the park with PSE, I wouldn't need 16 gigs.
gumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013   #4
F1 Camel
 
gryphonslair99's Avatar
 
Location: Wichita, Kansas, USA
Posts: 3,652
CamelKarma: 1091466
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

I don't use any RAM. My computers on the other hand use what ever they find necessary. My laptop has 16gigs to use if it needs and my iMac has 32gigs at it's disposal.
__________________
Amateurs worry about equipment, professionals worry about time, masters worry about light.

I can honestly say that there are two most remarkable men in the world today. Michio Kaku is one and I am the other one. Between us we cover all knowledge.

Kaku knows all that can be known....And I know the rest.


"Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery. Today?
Today is a gift. That is why we call it the present."

Master Oogway from Kung Fu Panda
gryphonslair99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013   #5
Vicuna
 
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 55
CamelKarma: 589
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

32 gig in my IMac don't know if I need it but it is there just in case
duff01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013   #6
Llama
 
Posts: 836
CamelKarma: 12115
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

My system has 18GB (yes that is an 8, not a mis-typed 6 ) which sometimes gets used pretty well. Thinking of bumping it to 24GB soon and maybe an SSD for speed.
__________________
TonyK

TonyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013   #7
Llama
 
chessmaster2000's Avatar
 
Posts: 504
CamelKarma: 58067
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Wink Re: How much RAM do you use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by HalfPress View Post
Not how much RAM do you have, but how much RAM do you use or need? Does anyone know? A photographer--is 4 GB enough? Limiting? 8 GB the sweet spot?


the windows 32 bit os' up through 7 32 bit versions see a maximum of 3.5 gb of ram for the system. other programs utilize the remaining ram available for processing the applications for the average user, 4 gb is usually sufficient though for gamers and other graphics intensive programs such as photo editing and video editing 16 and even as high as 64 gb may be needed to run effectively, though usually only some high speed, graphics intensives games would actually need 64 gb. it should be noted that for 64 bit systems, such as win 7 64 and win 8 64 bit, the more ram the better. as for video editing, it is the hdd that matters more than ram as that is where the file is actually located during the editing process. a fast processor, along with lots of ram increases the speed of the editing. depending on the size and type of video editing software, adobe premiere being the best 64 bit version, a 2-3 tb hdd drive may be needed to do the job quickly and easily.
chessmaster2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013   #8
Camel Breath
 
BambersImages's Avatar
 
Location: West country, UK.
Posts: 28,567
CamelKarma: 58394711
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

16 Gb with Windows 7 64 bit. LR5 and CS6 respond fairly fast but some types of editing eat ram and have maxed that out.
__________________
Constructive C & C is very welcome.

BambersImages Flickr
Etsy Shop Print Sales

Life is too short to spend time with people who suck the happiness out of you.
“Happiness is a habit – cultivate it.” ~ Elbert Hubbar
A Camera puts a frame around life. ~ Joel Meyerowitz
BambersImages is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013   #9
Llama
 
photodoc1's Avatar
 
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 667
CamelKarma: 486555
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

My laptop is old (2008 Macbook Pro) and is maxed out at 4gb. This does limit me sometimes as I will run out of ram. I generally use LR4 and if I load a bunch of images full size I can fill it up quickly. For the most part it doesn't cause any problems. I feel like 8gb would be perfect if my laptop accepted it. I have CS6 as well but I don't use it that often.
__________________
Canon 5D mkII | 70-200 f/4L IS | 17-40 f/4L | 24-105 f/4L | 100 f/2.8L | 85 f/1.8 | Lee Filters |

Critique encouraged.
photodoc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013   #10
PhotoCamel Supporter DONATED
Photocamel Master
 
verdesardog's Avatar
 
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,312
CamelKarma: 3249515
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

I have 4 tons of ram:



and I use all of it!


__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
__________________
Michael

COMMENTS, CRITIQUES ALWAYS WELCOME

IMAGINE ALL THE PEOPLE LIVING LIFE IN PEACE
verdesardog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Tools Of the Trade > Computers and Software »


Share this topic:

Thread Tools
Display Modes