How much RAM do you use? - Page 2
PhotoCamel: Your friendly photo community, with free discussion forums, digital photography reviews, photo sharing, galleries, downloads, blogs, photography contests, and prizes.
 

Go Back   PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Tools Of the Trade > Computers and Software

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2013   #11
Llama
 
chessmaster2000's Avatar
 
Posts: 504
CamelKarma: 58067
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Talking Re: How much RAM do you use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by verdesardog View Post
I have 4 tons of ram:



and I use all of it!
I imagine so since it would need all of it just to go around the corner to the grocery store. it sure ain't gonna get anywhere else. if I were you I'd get me a FORD, and become a REAL TRUCKER!!!
chessmaster2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013   #12
PhotoCamel Supporter DONATED
Photocamel Master
 
verdesardog's Avatar
 
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,312
CamelKarma: 3249515
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chessmaster2000 View Post
I imagine so since it would need all of it just to go around the corner to the grocery store. it sure ain't gonna get anywhere else. if I were you I'd get me a FORD, and become a REAL TRUCKER!!!
Why do you say that? My last truck was a Dodge, I sold it to buy this one just because I was tired of driving it and it was too low to the ground for some situations I get into with Search and Rescue missions. It was a 1994 Dakota 4x4 that I bought new, it had over 270,000 miles on it when I let it go. I've had Fords, GM vehicles, Jeeps and most brands of motorcycles, they are all just machines and all need maintance to keep running.

Ford...fix or repair daily....lol
__________________
Michael

COMMENTS, CRITIQUES ALWAYS WELCOME

IMAGINE ALL THE PEOPLE LIVING LIFE IN PEACE
verdesardog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013   #13
PhotoCamel Supporter DONATED
Photocamel Master
 
verdesardog's Avatar
 
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,312
CamelKarma: 3249515
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chessmaster2000 View Post
I imagine so since it would need all of it just to go around the corner to the grocery store. it sure ain't gonna get anywhere else. if I were you I'd get me a FORD, and become a REAL TRUCKER!!!

That's a dumb response...my last truck was a 1994 Dodge Dakota 4x4 with over 270,000 miles on it when I let it go to get a truck more suitable for what I do here in Arizona, Search and Rescue.

Ford....Fix Or Repair Daily....lol

Whats better Mac or PC? Same concept. They all work.
__________________
Michael

COMMENTS, CRITIQUES ALWAYS WELCOME

IMAGINE ALL THE PEOPLE LIVING LIFE IN PEACE
verdesardog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013   #14
PhotoCamel Supporter DONATED
Camel Breath
 
_Provo_'s Avatar
 
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 12,141
CamelKarma: 7324142
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

16GB On main & One 8gb on asus gaming laptop
_Provo_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013   #15
Alpaca
 
Darthsir's Avatar
 
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 20
CamelKarma: 10
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

I use 6GB on a gaming computer (2.83 GHz quad) from several years ago (little while before Win7 was released). I pretty much have only done raw editing of large numbers of Nikon D5100 (16 mp) files. No video editing or pano, etc.

6GB has been enough to do what I need with Elements 9. Many operations are not instant. CPU, memory, external usb2 HD? I'm not sure I need more memory to go a little faster. I think usb3 would provide more help than anything.

The question is a good one, as I just upgraded to LR4 (limited by Vista) and a Nikon D800 and may need to upgrade system. For a few pics, computer seems to do fine. I'm kinda considering a card to add usb3, and adding some memory vs. a new system. I really want a new system, but the upgrade would only be around $100ish. I was looking at 2 x 8GB upgrades and use 2 x 2GB (already have) for a total of 20GB.
Darthsir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013   #16
Vicuna
 
HalfPress's Avatar
 
Posts: 72
CamelKarma: 11
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

Thanks for the feedback, everyone!
HalfPress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013   #17
Guanaco
 
jdt360's Avatar
 
Location: California
Posts: 389
CamelKarma: 2638122
Editing OK?: Ask first
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

16 on the laptop... more on the desktop...
Max out what your system fits (within reason) when you can... OWC is a good mac resource.

And yes, RAM gets maxed and goes to scratch disk all the time. Depends on file sizes/quantities and number of apps you run.

More info about your workflow and you may get more specific advice.
jdt360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013   #18
Vicuna
 
Posts: 67
CamelKarma: 929
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: How much RAM do you use?

There's no such thing as 'too much RAM', so max it out if that's affordable. I have 12GB on my Mac G5 Intel machine, and I still need to add another 4GB to max it out.


__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
Dr_No is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Tools Of the Trade > Computers and Software »


Share this topic:

Thread Tools
Display Modes