Multi Monitor setup
PhotoCamel: Your friendly photo community, with free discussion forums, digital photography reviews, photo sharing, galleries, downloads, blogs, photography contests, and prizes.
 

Go Back   PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Tools Of the Trade > Computers and Software

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2006   #1
Vicuna
 
Posts: 50
CamelKarma: 16
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Multi Monitor setup

Hi

Am about to build a new PC Wintel.. but dman those intel powered Macs look good...

My question.. I have built all my own PC's since the 386 days... lol what power that was back then... I am about to start work on a new editing box and will finally have a purpose built desk and looking to have 3 LCD monitors. How do I set this up ie Hardware multi cards?? or can you get cards with 3 connectors any suggestions would be great...

Thanks

Steve

__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
warlock images is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006   #2
Llama
 
Posts: 670
CamelKarma: 23
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Multi Monitor setup

Yes. There are cards out there for 3+ monitors. I'll try and find a link. You might be able to run an SLI setup as 4 monitors. I'm not 100% sure about that.
__________________
Richard
Canon 5D
metalstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006   #3
F1 Camel
 
blumesan's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,040
CamelKarma: 661924
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Multi Monitor setup

I have read (no personal experience) that trying to run more than one monitor from a single card can present difficulties with monitor calibration and profiles. You may want to investigate further if you are planning on calibrating and profiling each of your monitors.
__________________
My Gallery
blumesan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006   #4
PhotoCamel Supporter DONATED
Administrator
 
Mr. Pickles's Avatar
 
Location: Old Folks Home
Posts: 23,274
CamelKarma: 6968994
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Multi Monitor setup

I have also read about what Blumesan mentioned. I do not understand why someone would need more than 2 monitors myslef, but if they think they need to be NASA launch control all by themselves, then pack that thing with video cards and ports.
__________________
Olympus Full-time User
Olympus Passion Magazine
Idiot Savant AND trouble-maker...

PhotoCamel Helpful Info....
Posting Images Tutorial ... Posting and Critiquing? ... What's Camel Karma?
Mr. Pickles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006   #5
Llama
 
Posts: 670
CamelKarma: 23
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Multi Monitor setup

3+ moniters are very popular amongst daytraders.
__________________
Richard
Canon 5D
metalstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006   #6
Vicuna
 
Posts: 57
CamelKarma: 11
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Multi Monitor setup

Several video cards are available, i.e. Nvidia, to operate multiple monitors. In regard to calibrating multiple monitors, Colorvision, Spyder2Pro has multiple monitor calibration capability.
shmspac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006   #7
F1 Camel
 
Blinky's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,929
CamelKarma: 428
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Multi Monitor setup

I'd go with 3 cards rather than a single card with 3 heads. With Win XP you just plug'em in and they work. I've been using two that way for a few years now.
Chip


__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
__________________
In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move.
Blinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Tools Of the Trade > Computers and Software »


Share this topic:

Thread Tools
Display Modes