Canon G12 loosing its settings
PhotoCamel: Your friendly photo community, with free discussion forums, digital photography reviews, photo sharing, galleries, downloads, blogs, photography contests, and prizes.
 

Go Back   PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Cameras and Lenses > Compact Camera

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2012   #1
Camel Breath
 
Stiga's Avatar
 
Location: Nr. Perth, Scotland
Posts: 19,338
CamelKarma: 43713362
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Canon G12 loosing its settings

My eyesight is poor and for convenience I program the P setting on my Powershot G12 to take:
L (large inages)
JPEG + RAW
3 bracketed exposures.
2EV bracket intervals
every time.

For 9 months it has held these settings but now when I shoot in P mode, sometimes it takes
3 x JPEGs+RAWs but sometimes it doesn't.

If it fails first time, I usually shoot again without turning the camera off - sometimes it
works as programmed the second time. If I switch off and rotate the mode dial and set it at
P again, sometimes it works and sometimes not. It's Infuriating.

If I take the camera into a darkened room to reporgram the P mode using the FUNC SET button
the menu on the screen only shows image size without the other functions down the left hand side.

At this point having reached an impasse, I usually reset to factory settings and reprogram the
camera completely. It then works properly. But the following day it probably goes haywire again.

Am I missing something? I don't want to return the camera to Canon only to be told that I had
missed some simple procedure. If truth be told, there are too many knobs and whistles! I wish
sometimes I could return to my old SLR which was simple!

Any help or advice would be gratefully received.

Martin

P.S. Should I update the firmware?

__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
__________________
http://i544.photobucket.com/albums/h...ps79d51b0c.gif
http://i544.photobucket.com/albums/h...ps79d51b0c.gif
http://i544.photobucket.com/albums/h...ps79d51b0c.gif
Martin

Once photography enters your bloodstream, it is like a disease.

Software: Too numerous to list but my most used utility is ShiftN for perspective correction

Gear: Canon G12, no tripod, no lenses, no flash, no remote, no cases or bags!


Stiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013   #2
Photocamel Master
 
Dirk's Avatar
 
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7,564
CamelKarma: 901196
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Canon G12 loosing its settings

check that all power is good , the memory card is good , i hope my g9 doesn't do that
Dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013   #3
Photocamel Master
 
Dirk's Avatar
 
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7,564
CamelKarma: 901196
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Canon G12 loosing its settings

just re read . if you would go through a reset to defaults does that work every time ?

It is strange that it works for some time but goes bezirk later

if i recall there is a small lithium battery cell near the battery may be that it needs replacing

let me know mate
Dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013   #4
Camel Breath
 
Stiga's Avatar
 
Location: Nr. Perth, Scotland
Posts: 19,338
CamelKarma: 43713362
Editing OK?: Yes
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Canon G12 loosing its settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirk View Post
check that all power is good , the memory card is good , i hope my g9 doesn't do that
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirk View Post
just re read . if you would go through a reset to defaults does that work every time ?

It is strange that it works for some time but goes bezirk later

if i recall there is a small lithium battery cell near the battery may be that it needs replacing

let me know mate
Thanks, Dirk.

Shortly after my initial post, it was sent back to Canon (Deutschland ) and repaired under warranty.
It's been working perfectly since then

Martin
__________________
http://i544.photobucket.com/albums/h...ps79d51b0c.gif
http://i544.photobucket.com/albums/h...ps79d51b0c.gif
http://i544.photobucket.com/albums/h...ps79d51b0c.gif
Martin

Once photography enters your bloodstream, it is like a disease.

Software: Too numerous to list but my most used utility is ShiftN for perspective correction

Gear: Canon G12, no tripod, no lenses, no flash, no remote, no cases or bags!


Stiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013   #5
Photocamel Master
 
Dirk's Avatar
 
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7,564
CamelKarma: 901196
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: Canon G12 loosing its settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiga View Post
Thanks, Dirk.

Shortly after my initial post, it was sent back to Canon (Deutschland ) and repaired under warranty.
It's been working perfectly since then

Martin
thanks for the handsup Martin


__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
Dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Cameras and Lenses > Compact Camera »


Share this topic:

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canon G12 Jstandringphoto Canon 8 11-28-2011 03:02 PM
Canon G12 for Semi-Pro work Bow Canon 10 09-12-2011 03:28 AM
Canon G12 and the wireless transmitter ST-E2 Canonian Canon 3 06-24-2011 04:01 AM
Is this camera good one Canon G12 photo21 Compact Camera 7 02-11-2011 10:48 AM
Canon 5D settings boristhemoggy Canon 16 01-25-2008 09:57 PM