AWB
PhotoCamel: Your friendly photo community, with free discussion forums, digital photography reviews, photo sharing, galleries, downloads, blogs, photography contests, and prizes.
 

Go Back   PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Cameras and Lenses > Canon

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2007   #1
Llama
 
Posts: 950
CamelKarma: 12225
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default AWB

Is it best to stick with AWB if the cam is set to RAW........??

__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
__________________
www.karls-photography.co.uk

It takes patience to be a great photographer......
karls-images is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007   #2
Llama
 
Gbee's Avatar
 
Location: Ireland
Posts: 545
CamelKarma: 79
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: AWB

Probably.

I'd say there is no hard and fast rule either way. I use AWB substantially
Gbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007   #3
Guanaco
 
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 435
CamelKarma: 271
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: AWB

If you're shooting raw, it makes no difference. You adjust the WB in the converter.
__________________

tomrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007   #4
Camel Breath
 
aam1234's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,848
CamelKarma: 820906
Editing OK?: No
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: AWB

AWB generally works, provided that you have something white/gray/black in the photo. Also, if the light is challenging (e.g mixture of different lights) then you need CWB for proper WB.
__________________
It's all about light, my friend.
aam1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007   #5
Dromedary
 
dougsmit's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,446
CamelKarma: 19805
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: AWB

Some (most?) RAW converters will access the WB settings to give a place to start so I suppose you might do better setting the WB to what makes sense for the shot even though it really makes no difference in the file saved. Certainly you should do what you can (AWB or other) if you are shooting RAW+JPG but I never do that and don't care where I start as long as I get to where I want in the end so I just leave the camera on AWB.
__________________
Doug Smith http://www.pbase.com/dougsmit
dougsmit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007   #6
PhotoCamel Supporter DONATED
Camel Breath
 
cyclohexane's Avatar
 
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 10,883
CamelKarma: 1099193
Editing OK?: No
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: AWB

Quote:
Some (most?) RAW converters will access the WB settings to give a place to start so I suppose you might do better setting the WB to what makes sense for the shot even though it really makes no difference in the file saved
I have yet to use one that doesn't apply WB settings, though older versions of ACR read the meta data terribly. I was working with files from my dad's much newer camera (profile added to ACR in version 3.3) and the WB data was much better than what I get with my older cameras.
__________________
-Michael
cyclohexane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007   #7
Camel Breath
 
jfrancho's Avatar
 
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 11,666
CamelKarma: 4939
Editing OK?: No
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: AWB

Quote:
older versions of ACR read the meta data terribly
It still does, but I love it anyway. AWB works well enough to recommend all the time, if your shooting raw. I sometimes set up a CWB in camera for a particularly difficult exposure, where a wrong step with color temp will affect the exposure. Most of the time, I just shoot a reference, leave the camera in AWB, and use the reference to calibrate the WB later in the raw converter.
__________________
<)))))><
jfrancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007   #8
PhotoCamel Supporter DONATED
Camel Breath
 
cyclohexane's Avatar
 
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 10,883
CamelKarma: 1099193
Editing OK?: No
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: AWB

Quote:
t still does, but I love it anyway.
Probably because Adobe doesn't really seem to update profiles that seemed okay to them. My D2H files still read "ACR 2.4" under "Camera Profile" when I open it up in 4.2.
__________________
-Michael
cyclohexane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007   #9
Camel Breath
 
jfrancho's Avatar
 
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 11,666
CamelKarma: 4939
Editing OK?: No
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: AWB

That's the only profile they ever had.
__________________
<)))))><
jfrancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007   #10
Guanaco
 
KerryG's Avatar
 
Location: Irvine, Ca
Posts: 338
CamelKarma: 862
Editing OK?: Ask First
Constructive Critique?: Yes
Default Re: AWB

Even when shooting RAW I want my white balance to be as close as possible so that I don't HAVE TO adjust it in post. If you do a custom white balance, this is the setting that Photoshop/Lightroom will use for the "As Shot" setting. Why spend more time in post to correct white balance when its so easy to do in camera?


__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
__________________
Kerry Garrison
http://CameraDojo.com - Reviews, Tutorials, and Podcast
KerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Cameras and Lenses > Canon »


Share this topic:

Thread Tools
Display Modes