PhotoCamel: Your friendly photo community, with free discussion forums, digital photography reviews, photo sharing, galleries, downloads, blogs, photography contests, and prizes.
Photo of the Week Photo of the Week
 

Go Back   PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Cameras and Lenses > Sony

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2011   #1
Alpaca
 
Posts: 4
zankej is on a distinguished road
CamelKarma: 10
Default Can the a230 'release without lens'?

Hello all,

I am very new at photography and was considering buying a manual lens for my a230 since the price was right for what I wanted. I was reading reviews that say you have to set the shutter to release without lens, but I don't know how to do this.
Is it possible? I've gone over the manual and googled endlessly to try and find out if I can, but I haven't found a thing regarding it.
So, can I do this and how?

Thanks in advance.

__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
zankej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011   #2
Vicuna
 
NeilG's Avatar
 
Location: UK
Posts: 242
NeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud of
CamelKarma: 7562
Editing OK?: Ask first
Default Re: Can the a230 'release without lens'?

According to this document - a230 manual - http://pdf.crse.com/manuals/4147790121.pdf

No lens attached. Shutter is
locked.
• The lens is not attached properly,
or the lens is not attached.
• When attaching the camera to an
astronomical telescope or
something similar, set the
recording mode to M.


Then setting camera to manual will work
__________________
Sony a580| a100
Tamron 10-24 f3.5 | Tamron 28-75 f2.8 | Sigma 70-200 f2.8 | Sigma 170-500
http://www.modelmayhem.com/2306036
http://www.purestorm.com/imagineers
NeilG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011   #3
Alpaca
 
Posts: 4
zankej is on a distinguished road
CamelKarma: 10
Default Re: Can the a230 'release without lens'?

Setting the camera to manual focus will allow it to work?
Sorry, like I said I am VERY new at all of this.
zankej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011   #4
Vicuna
 
NeilG's Avatar
 
Location: UK
Posts: 242
NeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud ofNeilG has much to be proud of
CamelKarma: 7562
Editing OK?: Ask first
Default Re: Can the a230 'release without lens'?

That's how I read it.

Neil
__________________
Sony a580| a100
Tamron 10-24 f3.5 | Tamron 28-75 f2.8 | Sigma 70-200 f2.8 | Sigma 170-500
http://www.modelmayhem.com/2306036
http://www.purestorm.com/imagineers
NeilG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011   #5
Alpaca
 
Posts: 4
zankej is on a distinguished road
CamelKarma: 10
Default Re: Can the a230 'release without lens'?

Alrighty.


Thanks!
zankej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011   #6
Photocamel Master
 
Dirk's Avatar
 
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7,532
Dirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armor
CamelKarma: 810509
Editing OK?: Ask First
Default Re: Can the a230 'release without lens'?

but you need a lens to take a photo..
__________________
Life is too short to miss a picture
Dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011   #7
Alpaca
 
Posts: 4
zankej is on a distinguished road
CamelKarma: 10
Default Re: Can the a230 'release without lens'?

of course you need a lens to take a photo.
the lens i was thinking about getting is manual, so the camera apparently doesn't recognize it when attached. however, if you set the camera to 'release without lens', it will take the picture.
i'm trying to figure out if the a230 is able to release without the lens.
zankej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011   #8
Photocamel Master
 
Dirk's Avatar
 
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7,532
Dirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorDirk strides over the forum like a knight in shining armor
CamelKarma: 810509
Editing OK?: Ask First
Default Re: Can the a230 'release without lens'?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zankej View Post
of course you need a lens to take a photo.
the lens i was thinking about getting is manual, so the camera apparently doesn't recognize it when attached. however, if you set the camera to 'release without lens', it will take the picture.
i'm trying to figure out if the a230 is able to release without the lens.
Well there is only one solution to try it BEFORE THE BUY.

when you buying second hand most people do nt have a problem as long as you ask it in advance
__________________
Life is too short to miss a picture
Dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011   #9
Vicuna
 
Location: Western Michigan
Posts: 72
sj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorsj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorsj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorsj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorsj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorsj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorsj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorsj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorsj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorsj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorsj_gordon strides over the forum like a knight in shining armor
CamelKarma: 224322
Editing OK?: No
Default Re: Can the a230 'release without lens'?

Just set the dial to "M" for manual and it will work fine. My son has the a230 and we use old manual lenses all the time on it.

As a nice bonus the metering still works, so once you set the aperture on the lens and are adjusting the shutter speed, it will show you where the exposure is on the meter along the bottom of the viewfinder as you are looking through it.
sj_gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011   #10
Llama
 
Posts: 686
Lonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorLonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorLonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorLonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorLonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorLonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorLonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorLonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorLonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorLonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armorLonnie Utah strides over the forum like a knight in shining armor
CamelKarma: 276607
Editing OK?: No
Default Re: Can the a230 'release without lens'?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirk View Post
but you need a lens to take a photo..
Um, no you don't.

Create your own pinhole 'lens' for your SLR camera | Pixiq


__________________
Members don't see ads in threads. Register for your free account today and become a member of PhotoCamel to open up the site's many benefits and features.
Lonnie Utah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« PhotoCamel - Your Friendly Photography Forum > Cameras and Lenses > Sony »


Share this topic:

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flash for a230 Johner Sony 8 08-16-2011 01:23 PM
Sony a230 help mrpalmer420 Sony 15 09-02-2010 07:49 AM
Flash For A230 hook Sony 0 12-27-2009 07:10 PM
Sony A230-shutter release? FeyMooncalled Sony 12 12-14-2009 12:05 PM
My new A230 FeyMooncalled Sony 10 07-17-2009 12:58 PM